Events

2020/21 Calendar of Events

202005 Short Story 2019 Awards Night with Dr. Anna Maddison
March12 AGM – Non-members please do not attend
 19 
 26 Final date for subscriptions
April02 
 09 
 16 
 23 
 30 Final date for Poetry 2020 entries
May07 
 14 
 21 
 28 
June04 
06Arts Trail: SWC Scribble Session – Creative Writing @ the Bijou
 11 
 18 
 25 
July02 Poetry Awards Night
 09 
 16 
 23 
 30 
August06 
 13 
 20 
 27 
September03 
 10 
 17 
 24 
October01 
 08 
 15 
 22 
 29 
31Final date for Short Story 2020 entries
November05 
 12 
 19 
 26 
December03 
 10 
 17 
 24 NO MEETING
202131 NO MEETING
January07 NO MEETING
 14 
 21 
 28 
February04 
 11 Valentine’s Verses
 18 
 25 TBC: AGM
  

Annual Events 2018/9

Calendar will be updated as and when required

2018
March
22nd
23rd Poetry Workshop @ Fables Fest @ Edge Hill University
29th Last day for subs! Also EGM and Guest Speaker Bob Stone
April
5th
12th
19th
26th ‘Voice’ Workshop with Dennis Conlon and Sean Heslin
30th Final Submissions for Poetry Competition
May
3rd
10th
12th   Southport Festival – Creative Workshop, Atkinson 11am
17th
24th
31st Joan Nicholson Award Judging – Bob Stone
June
7th
14th No meeting! Charity event at Reuters from 7.30pm
21st  Poetry Competition Adjudication by Alison Chisholm
28th
July
5th
12th
19th
26th Emotions Workshop
August
2nd
9th
16th
23rd
30th
September
6th
13th
20th
27th
October
4th
11th
18th
25th Spooky Stories Night
31st Final submissions for Short Story competition
November
1st
8th
15th
22nd
29th
December
6th
13th Guest Speaker – Ian Hall
20th Christmas Readings and Last meeting of 2018
2019
January
10th First meeting of 2019
17th
24th Short Story Awards Night with guest judge Carys Bray
31st
February
7th
14th Valentines Verses
21st
28th
March
7th AGM
14th
21st
28th Last day for annual subs

Annual Events 2017

Will be updated with weekly themes and other events as time goes on.

2017
April

6th

Last day for subs

13th

20th

Joan Nicholson Judging – Carol Fenlon

27th

May

4th

6th

Southport Festival  – Creative Workshop, Atkinson, Saturday, 11.30am

11th

 Alt Chair

18th

Alt Chair

25th

Alt Chair
June

1st

 Theme – Darkness Lies

8th

Theme – Angels Cry

15th

 Theme – Devils Laugh

22nd

 Theme – Lions Roar

29th

Theme – Ravens Call
July

6th

  Poetry Comp Award Night – Guest Judge – Carole Baldock

13th

 Theme – Plumbers Bill

20th

 Theme – Born to Kill

27th

 Theme – Lovers Lament
August

3rd

 Summer Writing Workshop

10th

 Theme – The Time is Spent

17th

 Theme – Hope Rises

24th

 Theme – War Divides

31st

 Theme – Endless Bliss
September

7th

 Theme – In The Dark

14th

 Theme – Nobody Waits No Meeting: Dennis’ play in Liverpool

21st

Mills and Boon Night in honour of Roger Sanderson

28th

 Theme – Through the Gates
October

5th

 Theme – First to Win

12th

 Theme – Love Begins

19th

 Theme – Feeling Mellow

26th

 Theme – Running Yellow/ Spooky Story Night!
November

2nd

 Theme – Wrong Way Round

9th

 Theme – What’s That Sound?

16th

 Theme – Dancing Queen

23rd

 Theme – Making a Scene

30th

 Theme – Birds Flight
December

7th

 Theme – Out of Sight

14th

 Theme – Have No Fear

21st

Christmas Readings! Last one of the year
2018
January

11th

First one back!

18th

 New Year’s Resolution and Beginner’s Night

25th

 Short Story Award Night
February

1st

8th

15th

22nd

AGM
March

1st

8th

15th

22th

29th

Last day for subs